Breast Implant Deflation - Overview

From 1992-2006, silicone Implants were banned for use in cosmetic breast surgery. During that time (when silicone implants were banned) tens of thousands of saline implants were placed in women with very good results. However, as time elapses, many of these saline implants will either leak or get hard (referred to medically as “capsule” formation).

Breast Implant Deflation is not a reflection of poor technique by the surgeon, but rather the natural history of breast implants. Those implants that were placed above the muscle, in a sub glandular position, are more likely to have these complications, than those placed below the muscle. However, given enough time all implants will eventually get hard or deflate.

1What to do about Breast Implant Deflation?

First of all, there is no need to panic. A deflated saline implant is not dangerous – it just looks odd – to have one full breast and one deflated implant. A hard breast capsule usually comes on gradually over months or years. A deflated implant is usually replaced with either a saline or a silicone breast implant.

If the capsule has thickened, Dr. Berman usually removes some or all of the capsule. Also if the implant was placed subglandular, Dr. Berman will usually convert it to a submuscular position. If there has been a loss of breast tissue over time, he will usually recommend a silicone implant.

There are a variety of silicone implants that vary in firmness and profile, which can be discussed at the time of the consultation. It is very helpful, if you can bring along, either the operative note, or at least the knowledge of the size of your original breast implant in cc.

If the problem is significant hardness (grade 3 or 4 capsule formation), Dr. Berman will remove most or all of the capsule and then will usually recommend a silicone implant  Sometimes, the size of the breast pocket will need to be adjusted if it has stretched or if a new implant size is selected which is different from the original breast implant.

Dr. Berman often likes to use the implant funnel (in which he has received certification) which allows for a smaller incision.

2Post operative expectations

If the original implant was placed in the submuscular location, frequently this second operation is much less uncomfortable since the muscle has already been stretched to accommodate for the new implant.

The surgical time will vary depending on how easy it is to remove the capsule. Generally patients should be able to return to work in 3-5 days. You can begin to exercise from between 1-2 weeks. This will however be discussed with you after your surgery.

Testimonials

  • Perfect2011
    I have been, like most of you, thinking of enhancing my girls for a very long time and after breast feeding two babies it became a MUST. Since i have a history of not following through with things for myself and letting any reason to get delay doing something for me i went through this process very quickly, in fact in less than a month i had found my doc and scheduled my appt! I did rely on..
    Perfect2011
  • pico212
    I have been patiently waiting for my 22nd birthday so I could get my breast enlargement surgery. I wanted to get them done by the same doctor my mom went with because I loved her results, which looked very natural. I was looking at a few of Dr. Berman's Before and After pictures and was very confident with my choice of doctor.
    pico212
  • KimMaltez10
    I am so happy that I got the breast implants. Dr. Berman is amazing. I am so lucky to find such a great doctor. I think his fees are very low in comparison to how amazing he is. I think the most important thing in choosing a doctor is if you trust them and Dr. Berman has mine completely. Everything was better than I ever expected. The surgery, my first ever, was super easy. Pain was minimal....
    KimMaltez10

Contact us for a free consultation!

Free Consultation